Origin of multi-polar magnetic fields at Uranus and Neptune investigated from ionic conductivity of ammonia under high pressure and high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tomoaki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50624540)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超イオン伝導体 / アンモニア / 天王星 / 高温高圧実験 / 氷 / ラマン分光測定 / イオン伝導率
Outline of Research at the Start
天王星と海王星で確認されている多重極磁場の生成はマントル深部に電気伝導的な非対流層が存在することで説明できるが、この非対流層の存在有無については不明であり、その検証が求められている。近年の研究により、アンモニアの超イオン固体相が惑星深部環境で存在することが明らかになったが、磁場生成を考える上で最も重要なイオン伝導特性については未だに決定できていない。本研究ではアンモニアを対象とした、高温高圧条件におけるイオン伝導率を測定し、超イオン相のイオン伝導特性を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究で決定されるイオン伝導特性から超イオン物質が氷惑星の磁場生成に対して果たす役割について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-pressure and high-temperature generation technique has been introduced for producing the superionic phases of water-ice and ammonia which might be the origin of the multipolar magnetic field observed at Uranus and Neptune. We synthesized the powder of the pressure marker of SrB4O7: Sm2+ allowing us to determine the pressure even at the high pressure. We successfully observed the melting of water-ice at 7 GPa and 600 K by using the developed resistive heated diamond anvil cell. Raman scattering measurement system has also been introduced, which is useful to determine material phase at high pressure and high temperature. The ionic property of the superionic phase will be revealed by using the newly developed experimental technique, which is important to elucidate the generation mechanism of the planetary magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した高温高圧発生技術を通して、天王星や海王星の主要物質である氷やアンモニアに惑星内部環境を提供することができる。今後、これらの物質相を同定した上で、イオン伝導特性を実験的に決定することで、マントル内部構造が明らかとなり、同時に天王星と海王星で観測されている多重極磁場の成因の解明につながる成果を得られることが期待できる。