Inferring earthquake rupture direction from curved slickenlines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshihiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10880255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords破壊伝播方向 / 断層条線 / 大地震 / 動的破壊シミュレーション / 断層破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
強震動予測に基づく地震ハザードは震源断層の場所、地震の大きさ、その頻度と破壊伝播方向に強く依存する。現在、活断層トレンチングによる古地震学的観測から、大昔の大地震の場所、大きさ、頻度を推定することはできるが、断層の破壊伝播方向を知ることは不可能である。このことは、世界的に正確な地震ハザード予測において、深刻な欠点である。この問題を解決するため、地震により形成された断層面の擦り傷「条線」の特性に着目し、断層の破壊伝播方向を古地震学的観測から推定することが可能か検証する。本研究の結果は、地震ハザードの予測の向上に繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, we are unable to understand the details of earthquakes that occurred in the distant past. In this work, we propose a new method to uncover the rupture propagation direction of past large earthquakes using geological features preserved on faults scarps, called slickenlines. Slickenlines are scratch marks that form when two sides of a fault move past one another during an earthquake. We developed a theoretical framework that links the geometry of slickenlines with rupture propagation direction for all types of faults and test our model using a global catalog of surface-breaking earthquakes. Our results reveal a strong link between our model and the available data, providing a new way to uncover the rupture direction of large earthquakes that are not recorded by modern seismic instruments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果により、地震時に断層面上で記録される条線の湾曲の向きと断層の破壊伝播方向との間に関係性があり、条線の観察から古地震の破壊伝播方向を推定できる可能性が示された。本研究で得られた知見は、世界で起きた古地震の破壊伝播方向の推定や地震ハザードの理解の向上に繋がるものと期待される。