High pressure and high temperature in situ measurements of physical properties of silicate glasses toward understanding the physical properties of magmas in the deep Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2021)
Ehime University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ohira Itaru  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (90873159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガラス / 高圧 / 弾性波速度 / 二体分布関数解析 / 放射光X線その場観察 / 地球深部マグマ / 高圧その場実験 / 放射光X線 / ケイ酸塩ガラス / 地球深部科学 / 高温高圧実験 / マグマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地球深部の環境を再現した高温高圧下において、ケイ酸塩ガラスの弾性波速度および密度を測定する。地球内部のマントル遷移層と下部マントルの境界の圧力(23万気圧)を超える高圧かつ高温その場条件での測定を実現するために、SPring-8・BL04B1のマルチアンビルプレスと超音波法を組合わせた弾性波速度測定技術、およびAPS・13-BMDの高圧X線トモグラフィー装置を利用した密度測定技術を用いる。天然のマグマの構造的アナログ物質であるケイ酸塩ガラスの物性の測定を通し、地球深部に滞留する「高密度マグマ」が形成される温度・組成条件に制約を与えることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elastic wave velocities of Al2O3-SiO2 glasses and CaAl2O4 glass were determined up to 24 GPa. All of the glasses showed the rapid increase of velocities at ~7-10 GPa, which has not been reported in Al-free oxide glasses. High-pressure in situ synchrotron X-ray diffraction measurement was also performed on CaAl2O4 glass, yielding the pair distribution functions up to 9.8 GPa, successfully. From the XRD experiment, we found the structural change due to approach of AlO and CaO polyhedral. The present results suggest that the structural changes which only Al-bearing oxide glasses undergo likely exists at ~7-10 GPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球深部には周囲の固体マントルよりも高密度なマグマが存在している可能性がある。地球深部マグマの高密度化を促す要素の一つとして、高圧での構造変化が挙げられる。しかし実験的困難さから、圧力が誘起する構造変化については、マグマ自体は勿論、その構造を凍結したガラスにおいても十分に研究されていない。
本研究では、マグマの主要構成元素の一つであるAlが、約7-10 GPaにおける構造変化・高密度化を引き起こす可能性を示すことができた。この圧力範囲は、地球深部マグマが多く存在するとされる410 km不連続面直上に相当するため、不連続面付近に滞留するマグマのふるまいを議論する上で重要な知見となる。