Development of a method for quantitatively constraining the thermal history of meteorites using silica minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ono Haruka  千葉工業大学, 附属研究所, 研究員 (10880320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords隕石 / シリカ鉱物 / メソシデライト / 冷却速度 / 熱史 / 熱史推定 / 新しい指標
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、シリカ鉱物は様々な隕石中で発見され、熱史の推定に用いられようとしている。しかし、形成条件や相転移条件、相転移速度など、未だ定量的に明らかになっていないことが多く、議論は難化している。そこで、本研究では、シリカ鉱物の多形と低温の冷却速度が定量的に見積もることができるFe-Niメタルが共存するメソシデライト隕石を用いて、シリカ鉱物多形間の相転移速度を定量的に制約する。これにより、シリカ鉱物を熱史推定の新たな指標として確立し、これまで議論が困難であった石質隕石の低温熱史を明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to establish a new estimation method using silica minerals by analyzing silica minerals in the stony-iron meteorite mesosiderite in detail to determine the cooling rate in the low-temperature region, which had previously been estimated only using iron-nickel zoning. The analysis results suggest that the cooling rate of the phase transition from cristobalite to tridymite is less than 0.003-0.01°C/day. Continuation of this study is expected to provide a detailed thermal history of stony meteorites that do not contain much metal, for which low-temperature cooling rates have not been estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
隕石の冷却速度などの熱史は、これまで輝石や金属鉄などを用いて見積もられてきた。しかし、それらが示す熱史は限られた温度領域に限定されている。本研究では、高温から低温まで幅広い温度領域において、数多くの多形(形態)を持つシリカ鉱物に着目した。輝石と金属鉄両方を含むメソシデライト隕石中のシリカ鉱物を詳細に分析することで、シリカ鉱物が850-400℃以下までの冷却速度を示す新しい指標になりうることを明らかにした。