Project/Area Number |
20K22371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research Institution | Niihama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Masafumi 新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 助教 (10877260)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 木星オーロラ電波 / 雷 / Juno / 地上電波望遠鏡 / ハッブル宇宙望遠鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2016年7月、米国・NASAの木星探査機Junoが、史上初となる木星極軌道に投入された。申請者はアイオワ大学の博士研究員として4年間、同機に搭載された波動観測装置が取得したデータを解析し、木星オーロラ電波や雷についての新しい様相を明らかにしてきた。しかしながら、Junoの1地点衛星観測では空間的にも時間的にも激しく変動する木星オーロラや大気のダイナミクスを捉えることは難しい。本研究では、Juno探査機の主要ミッションが2021年夏まで延長されたことを活かして、その期間中に地上から電波や紫外・可視・近赤外の同時観測を行い、木星オーロラと大気のダイナミクスを探査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Jupiter produces auroral radiation from the polar regions of the planet and lightning discharge in the atmosphere. By means of Juno spacecraft in the orbit of Jupiter and the Earth-based radio telescopes, we found that Jupiter's auroral radiation extends over a broad range of Jovicentric latitude. Additionally, using Juno and the Hubble Space Telescope, we showed a minimum duration of lightning processes on the order of submilliseconds, and the cloud-free clearings are another component for the signature of active convection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
木星に存在するオーロラや雷のような現象から様々な電波が発生している。2016年7月に米国・NASAのJuno探査機が初めて木星極周回軌道に投入され、地上望遠鏡と探査機を新たに組み合わせた木星オーロラ電波や雷の研究が行えるようになった。この利点を最大限に利用し、木星オーロラ電波の立体的なビーム構造の存在を明らかにし、さらに木星雷と大気との関係により新たな雷の時間的と空間的な情報を明らかにした。