Observational study of star-formation and chemical enrichment in the youngest galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kimihiko  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 特任助教 (80875534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銀河進化 / 化学進化 / 初代銀河 / 星形成 / 銀河形成 / 機械学習 / 宇宙再電離
Outline of Research at the Start
137億年の宇宙史の中で、とりわけ重要な課題が初代銀河の形成と進化であると私は考える。初代銀河内で形成される星の内部でヘリウムより重い元素(金属)が初めて生み出される。生命の起源という人類普遍の興味を追求する上で初代銀河は最も根本的な研究課題と言える。
本研究において研究代表者は、初代銀河に相当する非常に金属量の低い銀河の観測的研究を行う。すばる望遠鏡の超広域撮像データを独自に開発する機械学習で処理することによって誕生後間もない銀河を効率よく見つけ出し、その詳しい性質を多波長観測によって明らかにする。初代銀河がどのように星形成を行いその後の化学進化を引き起こしたのかを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this program, I conducted preparatory research in anticipation of direct observational studies of the early universe using the next-generation James Webb Space Telescope (JWST), which began scientific operations in 2022. I initiated a large-scale survey targeting nearby galaxies with extremely low metallicity and recently formed stars as analogs for early universe objects. This research aimed to elucidate their characteristics and develop observational approaches applicable to distant cosmic objects.
Utilizing the properties and observational techniques refined through this local galaxy project, I advanced direct observational studies of early universe objects with the early release data from JWST. Notably, I successfully conducted high-impact research by observationally constraining the abundance ratios of oxygen, nitrogen, and carbon with respect to hydrogen, addressing fundamental questions about the universe's chemical enrichment history and the evolution of cosmic objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、宇宙の初期段階における銀河の形成と元素合成の進化に関する理解を深める上で重要な貢献を果たした。酸素や窒素の存在比の高精度測定により、初代銀河の特性や元素合成のプロセスに関する新たな知見が得られたことは、宇宙論や天文学の基礎研究において重要な進展である。また、これらの成果は、JWSTや次世代観測装置を活用した未来の天文学研究における指針となる。さらに、研究成果が一般社会にも広く認知されたことにより、宇宙科学への関心を高め、科学教育や啓蒙活動の一助となる社会的意義も大きい。