Exploration of universal star and planet formation processes through the studies of chemical structures in protoplanetary disks and exoplanetary atmospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Notsu Shota  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 特別研究員 (40874649)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / アストロケミストリー / 星・惑星形成 / 原始星 / 太陽系外惑星 / スノーライン / ALMA / X線 / ダスト / 彗星 / 原始星エンベロープ / 星間化学 / C/O比
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、原始惑星系円盤内のダスト進化や中心星のX線&UV強度変化の影響なども考慮に入れ、原始星段階から円盤までの物理構造と化学構造の進化を同時に扱う理論計算を行い、スノーライン位置や分子組成分布の進化などを探る。並行して分子輝線の放射輸送計算を行い、スノーライン等の同定に有効な輝線の特徴を調べ、ALMA等への観測提案を行う。また系外惑星の大気化学構造と惑星形成環境の関係を探るべく、系外ガス惑星大気の化学構造計算を行い、円盤化学構造分布との比較を行う。これらの研究により、最新の円盤・系外惑星大気の観測に裏付けされた現実的な惑星形成理論の構築が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop a realistic theory of planet formation based on the latest observations and calculations of the chemical structure of the protostellar envelopes, protoplanetary disks, and exoplanetary atmospheres. We investigated the effects of X-ray emission from the central protostar on the chemical evolution of the protostellar envelope and disk, and chemical evolution (such as evolution fo snowline positions and distribution of elementral abundance ratios) in the disk where a shadow structure is formed due to dust concentration beyond the water snowline, through detailed chemical reaction network calculations. In parallel, we conducted molecular emission line observations and discussion for future observations to identify snowline positions and molecular abundance distributions in protostellar objects and disks for infrared and submillimeter wavelengths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始星段階から円盤散逸期までの物理構造と化学構造の時間進化を同時に扱うモデルの構築を進める中で、最新の観測結果による裏付けも踏まえた現実的な円盤進化・惑星形成の描像の理解に寄与した。また、原始星天体および原始惑星系円盤のスノーライン位置や分子組成分布の同定を目指した分子輝線観測(ALMA, 野辺山45m)を進めるのみならず、赤外線・サブミリ波の将来望遠鏡サイエンス検討(GREX-PLUS, ngVLA, LST等)にも大きく貢献した。さらに、円盤化学構造計算の結果は、彗星・小惑星等における物質科学的な情報の理解にも役立つことが見込まれ、高い波及効果が期待される。