Vector-Strain Transformation for Control and Analysis of Next-Generation Deployable Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Otsuka  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20881189)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords柔軟展開構造物 / 流体構造連成 / 空力弾性 / 非線形有限要素法 / マルチボディダイナミクス / マルチフィジックス / 風洞実験 / 制御
Outline of Research at the Start
通信・エネルギ・防災の需要増加に伴い,展開翼を有する衛星航空機や高出力大型風車,宇宙・炉心探査用ロボットアームの実用化が期待されている.全長数10mから数100 mに及ぶ細長形状であり,大変形が避けられないこれら次世代構造物を展開するには,実運用中でも計測可能な変形量と数値モデルを用いて,変形を許容内に収める制御が必要である.本研究では実運用中かつ大変形時でも計測が容易な歪を変数とする革新的モデリング法を構築する.構築したモデルによる制御性能を並列計算による高効率解析と東北大学・流体科学研究所における大型風洞実験を通して実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the increasing demand for telecommunication, renewable energy, and disaster monitoring, high-altitude platform station with deployable wings, large wind turbines, and space robot arms are expected to be developed. To develop these next-generation structures, which have slender bodies with nearly 100 meters and undergo large deformation, deformation and deployment control using a numerical model is necessary. The model should be based on variables that can be measured in actual operation for the purpose of control. In this research, we proposed an innovative modeling method based on strain variables, which are easy to measure in actual operation even when large deformation occurs. The analysis performance of the proposed model was demonstrated through a large wind tunnel experiment at the Institute of Fluid Science, Tohoku University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「歪」を変数とするモデリング法をジョイントを有する展開構造に適用できるように拡張した点が本研究の特筆すべき学術的意義である.ジョイントは「ベクトル」変数で表現されることが一般的であり,これまで「歪」では表現できなかったからである.多様な細長展開構造物の大変形解析・大変形制御を一気通貫して実施でき,航空機・浮体式洋上風車・宇宙アームなど次世代構造の実現に貢献できることが社会的意義である.