Project/Area Number |
20K22381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanda Yuki 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (00885874)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超臨界流体 / 二酸化炭素 / 光学計測 / 熱物質輸送 / 溶解現象 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超臨界流体の高拡散性や高溶解性は、汚染物質の改質において有用である。超臨界流体を汚染物質の改質へ応用するためには、超臨界流体中の非定常熱物質輸送や汚染物質の溶解特性の解明が重要となる。 しかし、超臨界流体特有の温度や圧力への過敏性や高拡散性によって、その非定常現象を定量計測することは困難であり、超臨界流体を用いた改質手法の実用化おいて、熱物質輸送や溶解特性に関する知見が不足しているのが現状である。 そこで本研究では、高時空間分解能を有する光学手法を用いて超臨界流体中の非定常熱物質輸送を定量評価する。さらに超臨界流体中の溶解速度をモデル化し、超臨界流体を用いた汚染物質の改質手法の基礎を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, heat and mass transfer phenomena were observed using special laser interferometry and evaluated by a numerical model to understand the dissolution phenomenon in supercritical carbon dioxide. As a result, it was succeeded to observe peculiar heat transfer phenomenon in supercritical carbon dioxide. In addition, acetone was selected as a pollutant, and the mass transfer due to the evaporation of acetone into the air was measured. The mass transfer of acetone in supercritical carbon dioxide was evaluated with numerical calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超臨界流体を用いた汚染土壌改質手法の実現において、超臨界流体中の非定常熱物質輸送の理解は重要である。本研究では、超臨界二酸化炭素中における輸送現象を高精度に観察し、計測技術の確立、および輸送現象に関する情報を取得した。伝熱工学および計測工学をはじめとする学問分野において学術的意義は高いと考える。また本研究で得た知見は、超臨界流体を用いた汚染土壌改質手法の実現に向けて学術的基礎を成すと考える。