360-Degree Camera based Fast Indoor Localization using Image Gradients
Project/Area Number |
20K22383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University (2021-2023) The University of Tokyo (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Localization / Spherical Camera / 360 degree Camera / 360 camera / localization / image gradients / 自己位置推定 / 360度センシング / 全天球カメラ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
A novel 6 DoF indoor localization method is proposed using a 360 degree camera. It is based on spherical image gradients, making it very fast. It will use an architectural map containing 3D line information. 2D lines will be detected inside images and compared to the 3D lines to localize the camera.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
This year, the main tasks were to find a method to improve the accuracy of orientation estimation and to use the method for 3D reconstruction of environments based on structured light, as an extension of the original plan. A method was developed to increase the accuracy of estimation based on line fitting. This resulted in a highly accurate estimation with an error of 1.31 degrees over 360-degrees of rotation. Thus, the method was deemed possible to use for accurate 3D reconstruction using structured light. A basic setup for structured-light based 3D measurement was attempted and implemented in virtual and real environments. Further calibration of the setup is required, which will be dealt with in future work.