Development of dislocation dynamics simulator for 4H-SiC power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Sakakima  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50884194)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSiC / 積層欠陥 / ファンデルワールス力 / 4H-SiC / 転位 / 転位動力学 / 結晶欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代パワーデバイスとして期待される4H-SiCパワーデバイスでは、順方向動作中に性能が劣化する「順方向劣化現象」が問題となっている。この現象の原因である積層欠陥の拡大は、電気的なエネルギー低下、積層欠陥エネルギー、分解せん断応力の3つの要素に基づいてモデリング可能であると考えられている。これらの要素の個別検討は近年実現されてきたが、これらを統合して一体的に扱うモデリングは実現されていない。本研究では、従来の転位動力学シミュレーション技術を基盤に、順方向劣化現象特有の電気・温度に依存するモデリングを導入することにより、電気・熱・応力の影響を一体的に取り扱う事のできる解析手法の提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4H-SiC power devices, which are expected as next-generation devices, are facing a problem of performance degradation due to the expansion of stacking faults during operation. In this study, we have modelled the effect of mechanical stress on the forward voltage degradation phenomenon and conducted the theoretical calculation of the stacking fault energy considering van der Waals forces, which have not been taken into account. While the effects of stress on forward degradation can be predicted theoretically, detailed quantitative modeling of the phenomena still remains a challenge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の省エネルギー化への需要の急激な増加を受け、SiCパワーデバイスについても需要が急激に拡大しており、デバイスの高信頼性化へ向けた研究の社会的意義は高い。特に本研究で実施した、順方向劣化現象へ応力が与える影響のモデリングやファンデルワールス力を考慮した結晶特性の算出はこれまでにあまり注力した報告がなされていなかった分野であり、本研究で報告された成果は、今後のSiCデバイスの進化、高信頼性化にとって重要な技術、知見であると考えられる。