Numerical Simulation of Liquid Film Formation and Collapse Considering Adsorption, Desorption, and Viscoelasticity of Surfactants by AMR Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Shintaro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (20883036)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液膜シミュレーション / AMR / 複数GPU / 界面活性剤 / 粘弾性流体 / 弱圧縮性流体計算 / 弱圧縮性気液二相流計算 / 大規模シミュレーション / 液膜計算 / AMR法 / AMR法の複数GPU実装 / Spurious current / AMR法の複数GPU化 / 動的負荷分散 / 運動量保存スキーム / 界面捕獲手法 / 液体自由膜 / 気液二相流 / 高精度数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
非圧縮性領域(低マッハ数)の気液二相流を対象としたポアソン方程式の求解を含まない弱圧縮性解法と界面に細かい格子を集めるAMR(Adaptive Mesh Refinement)法を適用した革新的数値シミュレータに対し,①界面活性剤の吸着・脱離を考慮した濃度輸送方程式と,②粘弾性流体のレオロジー特性の両者を考慮した高解像度気液二相流計算を実施する.AMR法に対して動的負荷分散を用いた複数GPU実装を行うことで,液膜を含む流れの高解像度計算を実施し,表面における表面張力低下効果,マランゴニ効果,および粘弾性がどのように流動と相互作用しながら液膜の安定化・崩壊を引き起こすのか明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution simulations were performed for the liquid film to resolve even the flow inside the liquid film. Significant modifications to the surfactant transport equation on the interface were made to achieve high accuracy while ensuring concentration conservation. A viscoelastic model that can account for surfactant concentration and concentration inhomogeneity was also solved, and it was found that viscoelasticity can destabilize the liquid film by suppressing the Marangoni effect and prevent mechanical collapse by suppressing bubble deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面活性剤濃度輸送と粘弾性の両者を考慮可能な計算手法が開発できたことで,数値計算で解明可能な気液二相流現象が広がり,流体力学における現象理解だけでなく,泡を使った洗浄などのいたるところで見られる現象に対する理解が大きく向上し,より流体力学的知見に基づいた設計が可能となる.例えばトランスミッションのギアボックス内の高回転時オイル攪拌ではほとんど泡沫状態となるが,オイルは潤滑・冷却の目的で用いられるため,泡沫の持つ断熱的性質が重要となる.液膜内流動を実験のみで計測・解明するには限界があり,数値計算によって液膜安定化・崩壊を伴う流動特性を解明できれば工学的に有用な知見を得ることができる.