Development of a quadruped robot with bio-inspired mechanisms for highly efficient dynamic locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2021)
The University of Electro-Communications (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sato Ryuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (10883572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords四脚ロボット / 生物規範機構 / 筋腱複合体 / 運動制御 / 脚ロボット / ダイナミック運動
Outline of Research at the Start
チーターに代表されるネコ科の動物は,全身に備わる多数の筋の駆動と,腱の弾性的な特性を活用して,四肢と体幹とを巧みに協調させることで驚異的な身体能力を実現している.そこで,これらの重要な構造を規範とした機構を全身に搭載した高運動性能小型四脚ロボットを開発し,反射を含む全身協調運動制御をロボットに適用することで,これまでの四脚ロボットでは実現しなかった高効率かつ敏捷性の高い運動の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed the bio-inspired elastic mechanisms for a quadruped robot that mimic passive elements of muscles and tendons of the forelimb, hindlimb, and trunk of a cat. We also developed a motion control method to utilize the effects of these elastic mechanisms in the agile motions, such as jumping and running, of the robot. Dynamics simulations and experiments on a prototype robot demonstrated high vertical jumping motion due to the effect of bio-inspired mechanisms. Then, we developed a small quadruped robot with bio-inspired mechanisms in the whole body by integrating these mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四脚ロボットの実用化を考えると,安定した歩行のみならず,目的地まで高速に移動したり障害物を飛び越えたりできる瞬発性を伴うロコモーションが必要である.本研究で提案したネコの高度な運動能力に関わる筋骨格構造を規範とした機構と運動制御は,既存のロボットでは難しい瞬発的な運動を実現しうるロボットの新たな設計法および制御法となり,実環境で有用な四脚ロボットの開発に近づく鍵になるといえる.