Project/Area Number |
20K22390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Daisuke 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30883897)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 燃焼 / 火炎 / 輻射<ふくしゃ> / スペクトル / バイオガス / マグネシウム / 熱電変換 / 光電変換 / 水素 / ふく射 / 出力密度 / 変換効率 / 電力密度 / 火炎輻射 / メタン / 火炎輻射《ふくしゃ》 / スペクトル制御 / 分散型エネルギー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
燃焼はガスタービンやボイラーなどに用いられている代表的なエネルギー生成技術だが,火炎の輻射《ふくしゃ》(可視発光+赤外放射)からの直接発電のポテンシャルは未だ解明されてない.本研究では,火炎の輻射スペクトルを燃料と酸化剤の種類および両者の混合割合で制御できる可能性に着目し,この特性と光電/熱電変換を組み合わせた火炎輻射直接発電の高効率化の可能性追究と実証を行う.火炎の輻射特性の解析と制御,発電システムの最適設計解析,試作システムを用いた発電実験を通じてコンセプトの実証を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined direct electricity generation from flame radiation. Potential for two types of concepts with combustion of biogas and magnesium, which are carbon free/neutral and unutilized fuels, were clarified. (1) Small-scale combustion-driven power system, which consists of micro flames formed by oxygen combustion of biogas and thermoelectric devices, achieved generated electricity of >10 mW, demonstrating a potential for applying to independent power supplies such for IoT devices. (2) Spectral tendency of irradiance of radiation emitted from magnesium combustion flame was similar to spectral response of a crystalline silicon solar cell, resulting in that photoelectric conversion efficiency became higher than the sunlight case under same irradiance condition on the solar cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,これまで着目されていなかった火炎輻射からの直接発電のポテンシャルを,未利用のカーボンフリー/カーボンニュートラル燃料の燃焼を用いて実証した.本研究で得られた知見は,燃焼エネルギーの新たな利用形態の可能性を示すものとして学術的に意義があり,クリーンな未利用エネルギーを有効活用する新たな技術として脱炭素化社会への早期転換に資するものである.