Elucidation of propagation mechanism for gas droplet two phase detonation: estimation based on characteristic lengths and systematic organization of propagation characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20881238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデトネーション / 気液二相デトネーション / 液滴分裂 / 伝播特性 / 特性長 / 液滴挙動 / 分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
数km毎秒という高速で伝播する燃焼現象であるデトネーションは高性能な次世代エンジンへの応用が期待される.しかし,その実用化のための課題である液体燃料または液体酸化剤の使用には気相と液相を含む気液二相デトネーションに対する知見が必須となる.本研究では実験と数値解析の多角的なアプローチを用いて気液二相デトネーションがどのように伝播を継続するかそのメカニズムの解明を行う.また,デトネーションと液滴のパラメータを基にエンジンの設計で必要となる気液二相デトネーションの特性に関する整理を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-dimensional numerical simulations based on Eulerian-Lagrangian method which can produce the behavior of droplets are conducted on gaseous detonation with water droplets with initial diameter distribution to analyze the behavior of detonation propagation and droplets. The main factors to cause the droplet breakup are the transverse wave and the jets regardless of the initial droplet diameter, and the contribution of two factors is affected by the initial droplet diameter. Also, the droplet diameter after the breakup is not uniform depending on the initial droplet diameter, and the accuracy of the prediction of the breakup time and the droplet diameter after the breakup can be enhanced using the average dynamic pressure between the front and the position where the breakup ends. Furthermore, the gaseous detonation with water sprays shows the similar structure to that without water spray from the comparison of characteristic lengths for the gas and droplets in the present conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,液滴を含むデトネーションにおいて液滴の分裂が生じる物理機構の理解をより深化させた.そして,液滴の分裂時間や分裂後の液滴直径の予測精度を向上させる本研究の手法は,水液滴を用いたデトネーションの消炎及び被害低減手法の最適化に役立つと考えられる.また,本条件において液滴を含むデトネーションは気相デトネーションと類似した伝播特性を示す事を把握した事は,水液滴を用いたデトネーションの消炎及び被害低減手法に対するモデル化の糸口となる.さらに,本研究で得た知見はデトネーションを用いた高熱効率次世代燃焼器の実用化に向けた課題である液体燃料の使用の解決する事に貢献できる.