Project/Area Number |
20K22392
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kamimura Tomoya 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80881789)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 4脚ロボット / ギャロップ / 体幹柔軟性 / 四足動物 / ギャロップ歩容 / シンプルモデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
四足動物のギャロップ歩容は,チーターのように体幹を曲げ伸ばしする2種類の飛翔期を持つロータリーと,ウマのように体幹を曲げる飛翔期のみを持つトランスバースに分類される. 生物がこれらの歩容を選択的に用いるメカニズムを数理的に明らかにするため,本研究では,チーターとウマのどちらの運動も説明できる統一的なモデルを構築し,生物が2種類の歩容を選択的に用いる力学原理を数理的に明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quadruped animals use galloping in their highest speed range. In this study, we aimed to clarify the mechanism under which the spine movement contributes to galloping performance. First, a simulation of a simple model with body flexibility was conducted to elucidate the mechanism under which the spine movement reduces the ground reaction force and achieves efficient high-speed running. The simple analytical model was also used to obtain the mechanical conditions for the cheetah-like body flexion and extension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物の計測データに基づいて体幹運動が走行に与える効果は多く報告されているが,その力学原理は明らかではなかった.本研究の結果から,体幹運動がもたらす効果が力学的に明確になり,また体幹運動を達成するための条件が明らかになった.これらの成果によって動物の運動原理の理解を深められたほか,今後4脚ロボットを開発するにあたって設計指針も得られたことになる.