Project/Area Number |
20K22398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanada Ayato 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60879972)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 連続体ロボット / トビヘビ / ソフトアクチュエータ / ヘビ型ロボット / 索状ロボット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では申請者が独自に開発した柔軟直動モータを用いて、自身の形状を大きく変形できるソフトヘビ型ロボットの開発を目指す。提案するロボットは、生物のトビヘビを模した胴開閉機構を取り入れることで、環境とのインタラクションを自発的に変化できる。形状の変化による狭所および壁面における踏破性の向上を調査する。さらに、直径3㎜の超小型柔軟直動モータを開発し、トビヘビの滑空を実現することを最終的な目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Living organisms with elongated bodies can stretch, twist, and flatten their bodies for optimizing their workspace and improving their adaptability to the environment. To demonstrate the potential of such soft deformations, we propose a four degree of freedom (DoF) continuum robot inspired by a flying snake that glides by flattening its elongated body. The proposed robot has a flexible, extensible, and flattenable body and untethered actuation systems. The body flattening mechanism can deform the width of the robot body to a large extent (from 55mm to 165mm) and use different contact interactions depending on the environment. We test three contact interactions, including passive friction, gripping, and radial expansion, and successfully move the robot on a flat surface, thin wall, and confined space. We develop a model based on multibody dynamics to predict the large deformation of the flattened continuum body, which we verify in the experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ヘビ型(連続体)ロボットに胴体扁平化機構を取り入れることで、様々な環境において移動性が向上することを実証した。本研究の成果は、体の形を自在に変化させることで、狭い隙間に潜り込んだり障害物を踏破できるヘビ型ロボットの実現に期待できる。