Project/Area Number |
20K22399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Zhang Dejian 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 博士研究員 (10878507)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 濡れ / 液滴 / 電気化学インピーダンス / 固液界面 / 有効濡れ面積 / droplet / wettability / effective wetting area / contact angle / solid-liquid interface / impedance |
Outline of Research at the Start |
The effective wetting area, a parameter somewhat different from the apparent contact area at the solid-liquid interface, plays a significant role in surface wettability. In this proposal, to obtain the accurate solid-liquid contact area, we propose a novel chip-based device of miniaturization electrochemical impedance system to estimate the effective wetting area of a single fine droplet at the structured surface. The validity of the methodology and the fabrication technique will provide a promising future to clarify the mechanism of the energy transport at the solid-liquid interface.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose is to estimate the effective wetting area of a single fine droplet at the structured surface quantitatively because the effective wetting area of a solid-droplet system is still an open question. A detection device of an in situ miniaturization electrochemical impedance measurement system is proposed in this study to estimate the effective wetting area of a single fine droplet on the structured surface (apparent flat surface) based on both wettability analysis and impedance analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
液滴の固体・液体・気体の異相間接触によって生じた界面抵抗は,液滴寸法が小さくなるとその効果が相対的に増加するため,ナノテクノロジーでは重要な役割を果たす.本研究では,界面抵抗が液滴の固液界面有効濡れ面積に比例することに着目し,固液気の異相間界面抵抗と濡れ・電気化学特性との相関関係を解明することより界面抵抗を定量的に評価することに成功した.マイクロ・ナノデバイスの熱問題を解決するとともに,熱の根源的な理解から次世代省エネルギー技術に貢献する.