Thermal characterization of a high thermal conductive actuator and application to variable emittance device for spacecraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
AKIZUKI Yuki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (00887573)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙機熱制御 / 軽量・小型 / 放射率可変 / 形状記憶合金 / ヒートパイプ / 可逆放熱デバイス / 放熱デバイス / 熱伝導率測定
Outline of Research at the Start
搭載機器の温度に応じて自律的に放熱量を変化させる放射率可変デバイスの小型・軽量化の実現は熱環境変化の大きい小型宇宙探査機の探査領域の拡大に繋がる。現在用いられている放射率可変デバイスであるサーマルルーバやSRDは質量,放射率のOn/Off比等の観点で小型宇宙探査機への搭載には課題がある。そこで本研究ではマイクログルーブ構造と形状変化可能な金属を融合させたヒートパイプ型形状記憶合金の特性を解明し,これと板ばねを一体化した高熱伝導アクチュエータを構築・基礎特性把握を実施する。加えて,これを駆動源とした放射率可変デバイスを試作・評価し,小型宇宙探査機へ搭載した際の優位性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A SMA-driven Thermal Louver (STL) was proposed and demonstrated to develop a lightweight and highly efficient thermal control device for space applications.
In the unit test of the actuator applied to STL, the heating and cooling test of the actuator combined with an SMA and arc-shaped bias springs was conducted to understand the mechanical properties of SMA when bending stress is applied, and the correlation between SMA temperature and deployment angle was obtained under several conditions. For the development and testing of the STL-BBM (heat dissipation: 50 W class), a thermal vacuum test was conducted in a simulated space environment. It was confirmed that the effective emissivity changed with the wing deployment and stowing depending on the temperature of the heat source. Comparison with a thermal analysis result showed that the heater power can be reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の宇宙探査機に搭載されてきたサーマルルーバ等の放射率可変デバイスは質量や実効放射率のON/OFF変化量,自律動作性等の観点から,小型宇宙探査機(500kg級)への搭載は困難であり,熱設計限界が小型宇宙探査機の到達範囲を限定してきた.本研究では,形状記憶合金で可逆動作が可能な熱制御デバイス(STL)を新たに考案し,軽量・無電力ながら低温時のヒータ電力を削減可能である可能性を示すことができ,STLの適用で将来宇宙機の熱設計解を拡げることが期待される.更に,HPSMAの試作・熱輸送試験を実施し,温度に応じて形状が変化するにもかかわらず,熱伝導率が低かったSMAを高熱伝導化できる可能性を示した.