Structural optimization for design of high performance photonic devices based on bi-directional beam propagation method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Akito  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00872996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光導波路 / 光導波路デバイス / 最適設計 / 双方向ビーム伝搬法 / 感度解析 / 数値電磁界解析 / 構造最適設計
Outline of Research at the Start
光通信システムのさらなる高速大容量化・省電力化を達成するために,高性能な光回路デバイスが追及されている.次世代プラットフォームにおける光回路デバイスの設計には,計算負荷の大きな厳密な数値計算が要求される場合が多い.本研究では,数値解析手法として「双方向ビーム伝搬法」に着目し,この数値シミュレーション手法を活用した新たな構造最適化の方法を構築する.主に,双方向ビーム伝搬法そのものの計算効率化や感度計算の効率化手法を検討し,広く普及しているが計算負荷の高い数値解析手法を利用した場合と比べて,提案最適設計法が最適化計算時間の削減にどの範囲まで有効であるかを新たに明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To deal with rapidly increasing traffic in optical communication network, optical waveguide components with high performance and small footprint are highly demanded. In this research, I studied on and developed an optimal design scheme based on sensitivity analysis to design variables utilizing bi-directional beam propagation method (Bi-BPM). First, I investigated computational method of square root of propagator matrix so as to efficiently carry out Bi-BPM analysis. By making use of features of the Bi-BPM and parallelization, it was revealed that the developed optimal design approach allows one to efficiently compute sensitivity, and showed the validity of this approach though design examples of optical waveguide components. Moreover, novel axi-symmetrical Bi-BPM was developed, and it can contribute to efficient optimal design of axi-symmetrical device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数値解析は光信号の処理を行う光回路の要素設計に必須の技術であり,その高効率化・高精度化を目指して様々な数値解析法が提案されてきた.特に最適設計は数値解析の反復に基づくため,時間の制約の許す範囲で多数の検討を行うためには解析・設計技術の高効率化が必要である.双方向ビーム伝搬解析技術も光デバイスの高効率な計算を目指して開発されてきた数値解析技術であり,その解析法の性質から大きな問題を小さな問題に分割して計算することが可能である.本研究では,その性質を活用した設計変数の微小変化に対する素子特性の変化を効率的に計算するアプロ―チを新たに提案し,最適設計の高効率化につながる知見を得ることができた.