Investigation of 3C-SiC as a novel spintronic compound semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Ei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00879265)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 半導体 / 微細加工 / 化合物半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
スピン角運動量の流れであるスピン流を積極的に活用することで高速動作や省エネルギー動作を可能にするデバイスの実現を目指している半導体スピントロニクス領域では,新規材料の探索が盛んである.この研究ではケイ素やヒ化ガリウムといった先行研究例からは単純にスピン流物性を予測できない炭化ケイ素(3C-SiC)に着目をして,そのスピン流伝導物性や電気信号への変換性能を解明することを目的とする.これにより従来と異なる新たな方向性により幅引く半導体スピントロニクス材料を開発できることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on silicon carbide as a spintronic material because it has properties of both silicon and gallium arsenide, which are currently major research targets in the field of semiconductor spintronics. Our goal is to clarify its spin transport properties. In addition to the results of room temperature spin transport using the DC spin pumping method with the n-type SiC, we had already obtained, we measured and verified the spin current conversion properties using the AC spin current generation and detection method. Furthermore, forwards practical device applications, we developed a simple method for calculating and simulating the spin transport and generation characteristics of nano-scale structures, which we described in the main authored paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は半導体スピントロニクスの研究領域において主要な材料であるシリコンやヒ化ガリウムについての先行研究に立脚してあらたな材料分野を開拓することを企図したテーマである.具体的には以上の2つの材料について共通する性質をあわせ持つ炭化ケイ素に着目して,スピン流注入実験を行いスピントロニクス物性を解明することを目指した.このような実証実験を実現するためには半導体の微細構造におけるスピン流のふるまいを予め計算することが不可欠であり,その支配方程式であるスピン拡散方程式を実デバイス構造で演算する手法の構築に成功した.新規半導体材料を用いた実証実験を進めるための地歩を固めることができた.