Low-temperature solid-phase crystallization of oxide semiconductors and its application to high-performance flexible devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Magari Yusaku  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 助教 (20874887)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 固相結晶化 / 水素化 / 高移動度 / 低温プロセス / フレキシブルデバイス / 電子デバイス / 低温固相結晶 / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、これまでワイドギャップ非晶質酸化物半導体の低温(150℃)形成技術の開発を行ってきた。本低温形成技術を酸化インジウム系の結晶性酸化物に発展させたところ、成膜初期膜の結晶性を制御でき、低温固相成長により107 cm2V-1s-1(非晶質の約10倍)のキャリア(電子)移動度を有する多結晶膜の形成に成功した。そこで本申請では、酸化物半導体の低温固相成長メカニズムおよび、キャリアの生成・輸送機構を明らかにし、制御技術を確立することで、100 cm2V-1s-1を超えるキャリア移動度を有する高性能フレキシブルデバイスの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxide semiconductors have been extensively studied as active channel layers of thin-film transistors (TFTs) for electronic applications. However, the field-effect mobility (μFE) of oxide TFTs is not sufficiently high to compete with that of low-temperature-processed polycrystalline-Si TFTs (50-100 cm2V-1s-1). Here, we propose a simple process to obtain high-performance TFTs, namely hydrogenated polycrystalline In2O3 (In2O3:H) TFTs grown via the low-temperature solid-phase crystallization (SPC) process. In2O3:H TFTs fabricated at 300 °C exhibit superior switching properties with μFE = 139.2 cm2V-1s-1. The hydrogen introduced during sputter deposition plays an important role in enlarging the grain size and decreasing the carrier density in SPC-prepared In2O3:H. We believe these SPC-grown In2O3:H TFTs have a great potential for use in future electronic applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで酸化インジウム薄膜は太陽電池用の窓層(透明導電膜)として研究が活発であるが、金属的伝導を示し半導体としての用途は限定されていた。本研究では、酸化インジウムスパッタ成膜時に導入した水素がキャリア補償・結晶性制御に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。
固相結晶化In2O3:H薄膜は高移動度(> 130 cm2V-1s-1)・ワイドバンドギャップ(~3.7 eV)・低温プロセス(~300℃)、大面積均一性の特徴を有するため、高性能・低消費電力FETや、高精細・透明・フレキシブルディスプレイなどの次世代半導体材料への発展が期待できる。