Observation of Brillouin scattering in acrylic plastic optical fibers and its engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Lee Heeyoung  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30870787)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光ファイバセンサ / ブリルアン散乱 / プラスチック光ファイバ / 防災技術 / 非線形現象 / テーパー加工 / アクリルプラスチック光ファイバ / 分布計測システム / 非線形光学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来困難であったアクリルプラスチック光ファイバ(POF)中のブリルアン散乱の世界初観測および特性解明に挑戦する。これは、可視光帯での実装やテーパー加工、ポンプ・プローブ法などの独自手法を組み合わせることで実現する。続いて、これを用いた分布計測システムおよび各種デバイスの実現を目指す。本研究により、ポリマー光物性の知見を高めることができる上、低廉性・既存インフラとの高整合性・高堅牢性・高制御性などのメリットを兼ね揃えたシステムの実現が望める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to observe the Brillouin gain spectrum (BGS) in an acrylic plastic optical fiber (POF) at visible wavelength, but its low signal-to-noise ratio prevented us from observing the BGS clearly. However, during the process of various strategies for improving the SNR, we made some new achievements, one of which is the optimization of the Brillouin observation setup assisted by Fresnel reflection. Specifically, we removed the independent reference path and developed a simplified setup with a reflectivity-variable mirror at the sensing fiber end, which led to a maximal SNR. We also developed a cost-efficient detection technique for Brillouin frequency shift without the use of an electrical spectrum analyzer and demonstrated its fundamental operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブリルアン散乱に基づく歪や温度の分布型光ファイバセンシング技術は、社会インフラの健全性を診断するための手法として世界中で注目を集めている。実験室レベルでは、サブcmオーダの空間分解能でkmオーダの光ファイバに沿った分布測定が実証されるなど、その進展は著しい。しかし、光ファイバセンシング技術が広く社会に浸透し、安全な人類生活に貢献するために避けては通れない壁が、その高いコストおよび大型のデバイスの使用である。本研究で得られた成果は、ブリルアン散乱を観測するための実験系を低廉化し、かつ、大型装置の使用を撤廃し可搬性を向上するものであり、今後の技術普及を促進する重要な成果であると考えている。