Study on evaluation of thermal properties for thermoelectric Si device by temperature dependent X-ray diffraction with synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yokogawa Ryo  明治大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10880619)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシリコン / 熱電変換 / 酸化膜 / 界面 / X線回折 / 放射光 / Si酸化膜 / 放射光X線回折 / CTR散乱 / 熱電発電デバイス / Si / X線回折 / 熱酸化膜
Outline of Research at the Start
シリコン(Si)は微細加工することで低熱伝導率を発現し、また多材料と比較して簡便なプロセス、安全性も確立されており、電子デバイスと親和性が高いことから、新たな熱電発電材料として有望視されている。今後、Siの飛躍的な熱伝導率低減へ向けて、熱の伝導を担うフォノンの散乱機構を積極的に導入することが提案されているが、熱輸送を考える上で局所的な熱特性評価技術が未発達な状態である。本研究では結晶構造に敏感な放射光X線回折に着目しSi極微小領域における熱特性評価を確立する。そして微視的な熱伝導機構を明らかにし、Si極微細熱電発電デバイスの性能を大幅に向上させることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a high-efficiency thermoelectric device, we demonstrated evaluation of thermal properties in silicon (Si) using temperature dependent X-ray diffraction with synchrotron radiation. In order to further dramatically reduce the thermal conductivity of Si, it is important to induce phonon scattering. In this study, we focused on covering oxide film on Si to achieve low thermal conductivity of Si. Oxide films were covered with Si by different processes, and the X-ray scattering intensity profiles obtained by X-ray diffraction with synchrotron radiation were compared and examined to evaluate an effect on heat transport near the Si interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた放射光X線回折で得られるCrystal truncation rod (CTR)散乱は酸化膜/Si界面の構造に敏感であり、Si微小領域の熱伝導特性に有効であることが示唆された。また、Si酸化膜被覆プロセスによってX線散乱強度分布が異なったことから、高効率熱電発電デバイスへ向けてSi酸化膜被覆プロセスを適切に選択する必要があることを示した。そして放射光X線回折は熱電発電デバイスプロセスの1つの評価手法として有効であり、今後も応用が期待される。