Project/Area Number |
20K22419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Hirotaka 湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00522343)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光ファイバ給電器 / 無線伝送 / 光中継 / エルビウム添加ファイバ増幅 / 光ファイバ給電 / エルビウム添加ファイバ増幅器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
無線サービスインフラにおいて、敷設・運用コスト抑制、および災害時の安定した電力供給のために、アンテナ基地局と制御局を結ぶ光ファイバ給電・無線伝送の研究が進められているが、その光ファイバ伝送距離の長延化には光中継が必要となる。本研究では、光中継に使用するエルビウム添加光ファイバ増幅器について、信号光、励起光、給電光の各波長の最適化、および増幅用光ファイバの構造最適化を行うことにより、光ファイバ給電・無線伝送に適した光中継技術を実現する。本研究により制御局と基地局間の長延化が可能となって、制御局と基地局の距離制限が大幅な緩和、距離制限の緩和によるネットワークの柔軟な運用などの効果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied a cladding-pumped erbium-doped fiber amplifier using a double-clad erbium-doped fiber (DC-EDF) as an optical amplifier required for the extension of a radio on fiber wireless service network that employs power over fiber. We investigated using a portion of the delivered light power as the pump light for the amplifier. We have shown that the optimum feed light, pump light, wavelength is in the 1480 nm band by simulation, and validated the simulation results experimentally. We have also revealed that that it is effective for the propagation of feed light and efficient optical amplification to take the maximum values of each parameter of the core radius, inner clad radius, and specific refractive index difference of DC-EDF within the settable range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、光ファイバ給電・無線伝送における伝送距離長延化に必要となる光増幅技術を実現することを目的として、信号光、励起光、給電光の各波長、および増幅用光ファイバの構造の最適値を明確化した。これらの技術課題はこれまで実施されておらず、本研究により新たな光増幅技術を確立した点が学術的意義といえる。本研究の成果により光ファイバ給電・無線伝送において制御局と基地局間の長延化が可能となることにより、制御局と基地局の距離制限が大幅に緩和されることに加え、距離制限の緩和によるネットワークの柔軟な運用が可能となる効果も期待でき、現代社会を支える情報インフラの高度化に貢献できる点が社会的意義である。