Reusable platform for physical property measurements under extreme conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ryo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, ICYS研究員 (10883960)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導 / 高圧力 / ダイヤモンド / 高温 / 高圧 / 極限環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、物質の性質を司る温度および圧力を自在に制御しながらの材料研究が行えるプラットフォームの開発に取り組む。これによって、理論的に予測されている室温超伝導体などの魅力的な機能性物質の開発が加速すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a materials synthesis platform that can generate high-temperature and high-pressure environments and measure the physical properties of samples under the extreme conditions. As a progress for two years, the conductive boron-doped diamond thin films were fabricated on the diamond anvil for generating high pressure as a heater, thermometer, and electrodes for resistivity measurements. The diamond components showed no degradation even after the high-temperature and high-pressure experiments. The pressure and temperature that can be generated have been improved to about 50 GPa and 1000°C, respectively. Using this platform, a new superconducting sulfide was synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度と圧力は機能性材料の物性を決定する最も基本的かつ制御可能なパラメータである。本研究で構築したプラットフォームではこれらを簡便に制御しながら、その場で試料の結晶構造や電気抵抗を分析できるため、今後の様々な材料開発に貢献できる。特に近年注目されている水素化物高温超伝導体の探索では高温高圧合成や物性測定の難易度の高さがボトルネックであったため、今後の高温超伝導体探索の高効率化に貢献できたと考えている。