Development of a Selective Particle Size Variable Classifier Using a MEMS Micropump for a Compact Detection Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (40880753)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMEMSマイクロポンプ / 圧電ダイアフラム / 流量センサ / マイクロポンプ / MEMS / マイクロ流路 / 分級器 / 圧電アクチュエータ / バーチャルインパクタ / 光散乱計測
Outline of Research at the Start
大気中の微粒子計測は、有害粒子を検出する上で重要な課題となっている。特に、個人が浴びる微粒子量を検出するには、小型微粒子検出装置の実現が重要である。微粒子検出が簡単に行えれば、アレルギー持ちの人が浴びた微粒子量を自己管理するといったことも可能である。本研究の目的は、幅広い径の微粒子に対して用いることができる微粒子検出装置をキーホルダーほどの大きさで実現することである。そのために、選択粒子径を制御できるバーチャルインパクタ分級器を大気引き込み機構の集積によって実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to realize a particle detection device that can be used for a wide size range of particles and is the size of a key ring. We have successfully realized an ultra-compact MEMS micropump, which is necessary for the proposed device, using a PZT piezoelectric diaphragm actuator. Besides, as the principle of the proposed structure, the precise flow rate measurement is required. Therefore, we also developed a flow sensor that can be embedded in a microfluidic channel capable of measuring micro flow rates of several hundred nL/min. In addition, We peformed the scattered light measurement and detected the shape difference of particles in the flow cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のMEMSマイクロポンプは小型のものでも数cm四方のものがほとんどで、mmオーダーの小型のものは実現されてこなかった。本研究では圧電ダイアフラムアクチュエータとSU-8とPDMSによる樹脂接合技術を用いて小型化に成功し、世界最小クラスのマイクロポンプ構造や高精度流量センサを実現できた。これらは小型化が重要なIoT機器・医療機器での応用が期待できる。