Project/Area Number |
20K22424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Kyota 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (00871518)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | スピントロニクス / 宇宙応用 / 不揮発性メモリ / 放射線影響 / 強磁性体 / ナノテクノロジー / 異常Hall効果 / 重粒子イオン照射 / 放射線 / ソフトエラー / 異常ホール効果 / パルスレーザ照射 / スピンホール効果 / ナノスケール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スピントロニクス素子を用いた不揮発性メモリは、その耐放射線性が報告されている一方、その作製と放射線影響評価の難しさから、微細な素子(<50nm径)における放射線影響を評価した報告は少なく、そのメカニズムは解明されていない。 本研究では、近年その作製・測定法が確立された磁性ナノドットアレイを用いて放射線照射の難易度を下げるとともに、ナノドットや測定の条件を系統的に変化させて実験を行い、微細スピントロニクス素子における放射線誘起ソフトエラーのメカニズムを明らかにする。加えて、放射線照射と併せてパルスレーザ照射実験を行い、微細スピントロニクス素子の放射線影響の簡易評価手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spintronics devices in nonvolatile memories have been generally reported to be radiation tolerant. However, the mechanism of their interaction has not been elucidated because of the difficulties in the fabrication and the irradiation experiment. In this study, the magnetic nanodot-array devices were chosen in virtue of its shorter turnaround time to make the experiments easy and efficient. The anomalous Hall effect were measurable in the fabricated devices even after the large fluence irradiation of the heavy-ion beam, proving the feasibility of the proposed experiment. Moreover, an irreversible change in the level of Hall resistance was observed through the heavy-ion irradiation for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で確立した実験手法を用いることで、微細化が進んだスピントロニクス素子における放射線影響メカニズムの解明へ近づくことができる。その解明によって、放射線に対して信頼性を担保するデバイスや、宇宙用不揮発性デバイスの設計指針の議論が可能となることが期待される。また近年では、地上用途の一般的な集積回路においても、微細化・高集積化に伴う放射線耐性低下は問題となっている。本研究成果は宇宙用の電子部品の高性能化のロードマップを描くのに資するのみならず、海・空・宇宙まで通信領域を拡大するとされる次世代ICTの実現のための高信頼性デバイスの実現を根幹で支える基盤技術の醸成への貢献も期待される。