Development of flood flow and riverbed variation analysis model using two-dimensional dispersive long wave equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Yoshiya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80881698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords河床変動 / 河道内植生 / 二層流 / 浮遊物 / 個別要素法 / 浸透 / 河床変動解析 / 底面流速 / 平面二次元分散波方程式 / 高水敷への浸透 / iRIC / 平面2次元分散波方程式 / 数値解析 / 分散波方程式 / 河道管理
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、豪雨災害が激甚化している。このような災害の対策として、適切な河道管理(堤防、河道内植生等の管理)や早期避難が重要である。しかし、より的確な避難誘導や河道管理の提案を行うには、現状の洪水流・河床変動解析の精度は不十分である。
研究代表者らは、異なる降雨波形に対する堤防決壊リスク箇所の変化や、河道内植生による水位上昇量等が定量的に明らかにしてきた。水系単位で氾濫や堤防決壊リスク箇所を明確にするため、流域全体の河床変動、河岸浸食、河道内植生の流失および捕捉が解析可能な平面二次元分散波方程式を用いた解析モデルの開発を試みる。また、他の解析手法との比較から、その適用範囲についても明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a highly accurate riverbed variation analysis for wide-area is needed to predict and examine potential flood risk areas and levee breaching points throughout an entire river basin. This study developed analysis methods for three points that have a significant impact on improving the accuracy of riverbed variation analysis: "infiltration into the floodplain", "washout of vegetation, transportation, and trapping of floating debris in the river channel during floods", and "riverbed variation around vegetation with different drag force characteristics in the vertical direction". The results show that the water level hydrographs during floods and trapping locations of floating debris can be analyzed with generally high accuracy, and scouring in front of vegetation zone can be analyzed. By further refining these analysis methods and integrating them into a unified model, it may be possible to predict both flood risk areas and levee breaching points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,洪水の頻発化や激甚化に伴い,治水面での河道管理が求められることに加えて,ネイチャーポジティブなど環境面にも配慮した河道管理が求められている.本研究で開発された解析手法は,樹木伐採等の河道管理を実施した前後における氾濫リスク箇所の評価等への活用が期待される.さらに,本研究で構築した洪水時の浸透解析手法を分布型降雨流出解析と連動させれば,洪水時だけでなく平水時の地下水位の検討ができる可能性もある.これは,渇水リスク評価などにも活用できる可能性があり,さらなる発展が期待される.