Investigation of the detonability of high energy density materials and its-based propellants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itouyama Noboru  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任助教 (50881215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高エネルギー物質 / 気相デトネーション / 反応速度論 / 推進剤 / 窒素酸化物系 / 詳細化学反応機構 / Green Propellant / 高エネルギ物質 / 爆轟現象 / 気相爆轟
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の意義は,高エネルギ物質および高エネルギ物質系液体推進薬の爆轟特性の基礎的な理解にある.アンモニウムジニトラミドや硝酸ヒドロキシルアミンといった高エネルギ物質やこれらを基材とする液体推進薬は自身の熱分解や燃焼によりその高い化学エネルギを瞬時に発揮する.しかし、高エネルギ密度ゆえ,これらの熱分解・燃焼は爆轟現象へ遷移する可能性がある.爆轟が発生した場合,衝撃波を伴うため,取扱時のハザードリスクが重大化する.そこで本研究では,高エネルギ物質および高エネルギ物質系液体推進薬の利用時の安全性を拡充すべく,気相領域を対象とした爆轟特性を理解し,爆轟現象を予測する関数の導出を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on the detonation as a potential hazard with significant risk to ensure high handling performance for ammonium dinitramide (ADN) which is an energetic material and an ADN-based high energy density propellant, ADN-EILPs, and aimed to understand the basic gas-phase detonation characteristics of these materials. The initial conditions of ADN and ADN-EILPs decomposition gases were computationally verified and their compositions were found to change depending on the pressure environment. The 0D and 1D reaction simulations were performed to clarify the possible gas-phase detonation characteristics of ADN and ADN-EILPs decomposition gases, and to understand the detonation characteristics of ADN-EILPs, which are considered to have lower energy sensitivity in the solid-liquid state. It is suggested that ADN-EILPs, which is considered to have lower energy sensitivity in the solid-liquid state, has higher gas-phase detonability than ADN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は昨今利用拡大や新規開発が進む高エネルギー物質(特にADN)とその推進剤に対して随伴する取扱時の安全性確保に資するものである.特に,ADNは単体では衝撃・摩擦といった外的エネルギに対して非常に感度が高い反面、イオン液体化させたADN-EILPsではこれらが鈍化するため,高いエネルギー密度と高い取扱性の両立が可能であるという関係がこれまで知られていた.しかしながら本研究が指し示した気相爆轟特性の関係は,これに反する結果となり,取扱時の最小化を目指すにあたり,ハザードシナリオのさらなる拡大の必要性が示唆された.また,本研究で得られた知見は他のADN系推進剤にも十分応用可能なものである.