Proposal of galvanic corrosion prevention method for the high-durability bridge by applying stainless steel into the end of the bridge girder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2021)
University of the Ryukyus (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hasuike Rina  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教(テニュアトラック) (80886218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異種金属接触腐食 / ステンレス鋼材 / さび厚 / 炭素鋼材 / 突合せ溶接 / ステンレス鋼 / 炭素鋼
Outline of Research at the Start
鋼橋の劣化要因の一つである腐食を防ぐため,耐久性に優れたステンレス鋼の適用が考えられる.ステンレス鋼は炭素鋼と比較し材料費が高額であることから,橋梁全体ではなく著しい腐食が発生しやすい桁端部にのみ適用し炭素鋼と併用することで,材料費と維持管理費のトータルコスト削減が期待される.一方,これらが接触した状態で水膜が形成されると,各鋼材の電極電位の差に起因した異種金属接触腐食の発生が懸念される.本研究では,橋梁が曝される大気環境下で発生し得る異種金属接触腐食性状を明らかとした上で,抑制手法の提案を目指し,溶接試験片への促進試験,さび組成および元素分布の分析に加え,金属組織,自然電位の変化を測定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent corrosion of steel bridges, this research aims to realize a highly corrosion-resistance bridge by using stainless steel (SUS) in combination with ordinary steel (SM). To achieve this goal, the level of corrosion in the atmospheric environment of galvanic corrosion, which is a concern at the joint between SUS and SM, attempted to propose a suppression method.
The average rust thickness of SM near the welding after 144 cycles of the corrosion acceleration test by supplying 0.1% NaCl solution was about 4.7 to 4.9 times larger in the SUS-SM test piece than in the SM-SM test piece. In the vicinity of the welding of the SUS-SM test piece, the average rust thickness was about 1.6 times that of the end part of the test piece. From the above, it was suggested that galvanic corrosion between SUS and SM could be suppressed by painting near the welded part (range 0-1 cm).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既設橋梁に一般的に用いられている普通鋼材(SM)を対象に材料を選定しており,本成果からステンレス鋼材(SUS)と組み合わせた場合の耐食性が確保できれば,新設,補修問わず高腐食耐久性橋梁の実現に繋がる.これは老齢化が進む我が国の橋梁の維持管理において社会的意義のある成果と考える.また,鋼種および供給溶液塩分量にパラメータを設け,かつさび厚と自然電位双方の計測を試みており,大気環境下における異種金属接触腐食発生要因,発生条件の明確化,適用環境ならびに劣化評価手法の提案に繋がる学術的意義のある成果と考える.