Relationships between indoor behavior of volatile organic compounds and Indoor environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takaguchi Kohki  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任研究員 (90873109)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords揮発性有機化合物 / 室内分布 / VOCs / シックハウス症候群 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究室が所有する実験住宅を活用し、室内の総揮発性有機化合物(TVOC)の挙動と温湿度や気流、浮遊粒子を同時に多点でリアルタイム測定することで化学物質の分布に寄与する環境要因を解明する。VOCs各成分の分布を調査し、化学物質の室内挙動に起因する物理化学特性(分子量・蒸気圧・密度・分配係数など)を特定する。得られた実測データを基に、計算流体力学を用いて高精度の化学物質の室内分布の予測モデルを構築する。本研究の成果は室内空気中化学物質について基礎的な知見を得ると共に、子どもや化学物質に敏感な人を対象にした化学物質を制御し、滞留させない「シックハウス症候群・アレルギー疾患」の予防システムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measures and regulations on building materials have been taken because of indoor air pollution and the resulting health effects such as sick building syndrome. However, it is difficult to grasp and limit the release of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) due to the occurrence of their compounds by human activities and the release from furniture. Therefore, it is necessary to design a space where chemical substances do not stay and control the air quality. The present study aimed to elucidate the behavior of VOCs in indoor air and the factors that influence them.
We investigated the behavior of VOCs in the indoor air using the demonstration experiment house in our laboratory. Model substances were sprayed in a demonstration experiment house. The distribution of VOCs and indoor environment (temperature, relative humidity, atmospheric pressure) were measured in real time using an environmental sensor. We estimated the dynamics of VOCs in indoor air and the factors that affect them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内空気汚染とそれによる健康影響から建築材料等の制限などの建築物においてシックハウス対策のための対策や規制がなされているが、室内に設置した家具やヒトの活動によって揮発性有機化合物(VOCs)が放出されており、生活スタイルに個人差があるため、生活に由来する化学物質の放出を把握・制限することは難しい。そのため、室内空気中VOCsの動態とそれに影響を与える要因を推定した本研究の成果は化学物質を滞留させない空間を設計し、空気質をコントロールするための、クリーンな空間デザインの一助となる可能性がある。