Conceptualization of 'Managed Retreat' and Re-naturalization through Buyout Project for Disaster Risk Reduction and Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Otsuyama Kensuke  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (50881992)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変動適応策 / バイアウト / 撤退 / 宅地の再自然化 / 事前防災投資 / 事前復興計画 / 復興事業手法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,経済成長を支えた都市区画整理,再開発等の事業手法に依拠した災害復興施策とは一線を画すバイアウトの国内適用可能性を検討する.IPCCが掲げる適応策の一つである撤退概念 (Retreat) は米国における具現化策として展開され,洪水常襲住宅地の再自然化によって復興期の移住再建並びに平時の恒久的減災に寄与してきた.本研究では,米国ハリケーン・サンディ被災地における同事業アウトカムの比較検証,被災地残存者・事業対象隣接地居住者への波及効果測定を通じ,宅地再自然化による公益性の定量的把握を目指す.本研究は平時復興期の連続性と「造らない復興」の選択肢を提供し,自然環境との緩衝点を探る研究となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines methods for disaster mitigation and recovery projects through case studies of buyout and re-naturalization of residential land and buildings that contribute to reducing damage from natural disasters. Based on the past 30-year data of FEMA in the United States, the author quantitatively showed the transition of the invested budget and the transition of the high-floor subsidy project budget. As an important conclusion, DRR investment in the U.S has clearly shifted its institutional focus from post-disaster recovery budgets to pre-disaster mitigation. In addition, through interview surveys of non-participants in the buyout project, it was suggested that the intention to settle in the area was not based solely on the degree of reccurrence of damage and cost, and that disaster risk alone was not the only variable that determined the choice of migration or settlement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究機関全体の成果として,査読付き論文の発表1編,学会発表4編と「研究活動スタート支援」としては十分な成果が得られた.また同研究期間の後半には科研費「若手研究」に採択され,本研究の持続的発展もみられた.同様に本研究活動を通じて得られた国内外のネットワークによって国際共同研究も開始されたことから,研究スタートとしての意義を果たしたと考えられる.
また社会的意義として,災害復興における「創造的」または「建設的」復興だけではなく、再自然化させる取り組みがあることを紹介し,そのメリットと課題も一定程度示すことが出来たと思われる.