Research on small and medium-sized shrines and local communities in modern Japanese cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Hiroki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (90881582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域神社 / 地域社会 / 国家神道 / 氏子 / 氏子域 / 境内 / 境内借地 / 祭礼空間 / 境内借地人 / 神仏分離 / 近代化 / 都市空間
Outline of Research at the Start
明治初頭の東京・京都・大阪を対象に、古来都市に数多く存在してきた中小規模かつ地域的な神社=地域神社に関する空間の歴史的ありようを考察し、地域神社を核に形成されてきた都市内の地域共同体の持続と変容の実態を明らかにするとともに、その地域的偏差を比較史的に見据えながら、日本における都市空間の近代化について再検討する。
基本的に行政文書や町文書、日誌などの文献資料を素材として、神社の祭礼や空間利用、維持存続をめぐる社会的な複合関係やその実態を検討し、これを地理情報(GIS)や国家神道のダイナミズムと関連づけ、都市内の地域神社に関する空間の包括的な復元・分析を通して理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most significant change in shrine precincts after the Meiji Restoration was the distinction of land types and land use in accordance with the issuance of land tickets, and with the exception of a few cases of complicated land ownership and leasing relationships, land use within shrine precincts in Tokyo proceeded smoothly. The most important change in terms of "place needed for rituals" was the change in shrine offices. In half of the shrines in Tokyo, a person different from the traditional Shinto priest was appointed as a priest, but with the exception of a few priests who commuted from home, most of them lived in the shrine office of the shrine where they worked. Although shrines and priests were separated, the framework of the shrine office remained, so that the office space was not separated from the living space, and the priests continued to have their living space within the shrine premises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明治初頭の東京を対象に、古来都市に数多く存在してきた中小規模かつ地域的な神社=地域神社に関する空間の歴史的ありようを考察してきた。地域神社を核に形成されてきた都市内の地域共同体の持続と変容の実態の一部を明らかにすることができ、日本における都市空間の近代化について理解を深めることができた。