Detailed HVAC simulation programming and hi-resolution control optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyata Shohei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20885595)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空調システム / シミュレーション / VAVシステム / 制御パラメータ / デマンドレスポンス / 統合システムシミュレーション / 最適制御 / AHU・VAVシステム / 詳細制御ロジック / 熱源システム / VWVシステム / AHU / 高解像度最適制御 / デジタルツイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では流量計算や伝熱において各種原理に基づいたモデルを作成し、現実のシステムに近い時間周期(数秒単位以下)で制御状態をシミュレーション可能とするいわば空調システムのデジタルツインを作成する。そして、制御状態を逐次評価して各機器の最適な制御状態を導く制御手法を明らかにする。ここで提案する最適制御は、すべての機器の制御を同時に最適化するという意味で「高解像度最適制御」と称する。最適化の目的関数は省エネルギー性に加え、昨今重要性が高まる換気に代表される室内環境の制御性も考慮する。また、最適化の対象は制御パラメータに加え、制御ロジックそのものも含める予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detailed integrated system simulation of the HVAC system and building envelope was constructed to investigate the detailed control logic. Conventional HVAC simulations are not suitable for investigating control logics because they are energy simulations for sizing equipment capacity. The integrated system simulation was constructed by modeling the central air-conditioning system, which consists of a cooling plant and an AHU-VAV system, physically as much as possible, and by modeling the building envelope in a transient manner. Using this simulation, the effects of detailed control parameters such as supply air temperature control and each PI control were calculated and analyzed. In addition, the effect of demand response and changes in the indoor environment due to control changes such as temperature setpoint relaxation and water supply temperature adjustment were also quantitatively evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省エネルギーや脱炭素の重要性が高まっているが、オフィスビルといった業務用建築物の空調システムを適切に設計・運用するためには高度なシミュレーションが不可欠である。従来のシミュレーションでは、詳細な制御を検討できないため設計や運用への活用が限定的であるという課題が残されていたが、本研究で構築したシミュレーションにより、詳細な制御の効果が評価可能になったと考えられる。本シミュレーションを活用することでより省エネルギーな空調システムの設計や、空調システムのより脱炭素な運用手法の開発ができるようになることが期待される。