Field survey on the effect of thermal environment and air quality at home on blood pressure and lung capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Umishio Wataru  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (90881863)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords温熱環境 / 空気質 / 血圧 / 肺活量 / 実測調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は全世界の死因の7割を占める非感染性疾患(NCDs;Non-Communicable Diseases)のうち、循環器疾患・がん・呼吸器疾患の予防に資する居住環境のあり方に焦点を当てる。
現在の健康政策の主軸たる生活習慣改善(一次予防)は個人の努力に左右されるため、個人の努力に依存しない生活環境改善(ゼロ次予防)が注目されている。しかし、客観的なエビデンスが不足しているのが現状である。
そこで本研究では居住環境(温湿度・空気質)とそこに暮らす居住者の健康状態(血圧・肺活量)の測定を同時に行うことで、客観的エビデンスを獲得し、NCDs予防に貢献する住環境を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a nationwide field survey of houses and residents, and completed a survey of about 200 households for the two years of 2020 and 2021. Indoor thermal environment, air quality, mold, etc. were measured as indicators on the living environment, and circulatory function, respiratory function, etc. were measured as health indicators, and data from a questionnaire survey on housing performance and personal attributes were obtained.
Based on the analysis of 231 people (132 households) surveyed in 2020, residents of houses with large daily range of bedroom room temperature in winter and houses with high concentration of indoor chemical Styrene had high blood pressure. It was also shown that residents living in houses with high concentration of α-Pinene, which is a component of woody scent, may maintain good respiratory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界の死因の7割を占める非感染性疾患(循環器疾患・がん・呼吸器疾患)の予防に貢献する居住環境のあり方を探究するための基礎調査である。住環境指標(温熱環境・空気質・カビ)や循環器・呼吸器疾患に関連する健康指標(血圧・肺機能)を客観的に測定し、その関連を検証した事例は世界的に見ても僅少であり、この点が学術的意義と捉えている。また、住宅内の温熱環境・空気質と血圧・肺機能に有意な関連が認められたことから、良好な居住環境の提案に向けた知見が得られつつあり、本研究成果の社会的意義に繋がるものと期待している。