Project/Area Number |
20K22444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2023) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawaguchi Masaharu 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 非常勤教員 (70884609)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 都市防災 / 不確実性 / アンサンブル解析 / 乱流 / LES / 台風 / 竜巻 / 連成解析 / 極端気象 / 市街地 / 防災 / 都市 / 大気現象 / 耐風設計 / 数値流体解析 / 空気力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,台風や竜巻による甚大な被害が頻発し,極端気象に対して市街地の安全性を確保するための建築基準等の妥当性の検証や,突風現象の特殊な空気力に対する合理的な設計指針の策定の必要性が高まっている.本研究では申請者らが構築した気象場と市街地での流れを一体的に計算する手法により,極端気象の構造に由来する強風特性やその不確実性をアンサンブル解析により定量的に評価する.また解析内の多数の建物周りの流れ場からビッグデータを作成し市街地の形態による影響を統計的に評価する.さらに建物被害推定モデルを流れだけでなく建物側の構造や挙動を考慮して予測するように高度化する.これらにより指針検討に有用な基礎データを示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hybrid analyses of meteorological modeling and engineering large-eddy simulations were performed on ensembles representing uncertainties in the flow structures of meteorological disturbances for a typhoon and the paths for a tornado, and ensemble big data of meteorological fields and flow fields in the urban area were generated. For the typhoon case, features of the flow structure in the extreme weather events were clarified. It is shown that meteorological disturbances are statistically likely to enhance wind speed fluctuations in urban areas. The uncertainty of the maximum instantaneous wind speed was also evaluated. For tornadoes, the uncertainty of the spatial distribution of maximum instantaneous wind speeds in actual urban areas was analyzed. A coupled program was developed to represent building deformation and vibrating behavior within a large-degree-of-freedom analysis to improve damage estimation models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題では,大気乱流を適切に取り扱った解析手法により,顕著台風の境界層が詳細に解像され,構造的な特徴が示された。また,これまで工学的な見地からは十分に明らかにされていなかった地表近傍での強風発生に対する気象擾乱の影響について評価が実施され,強風発生の不確実性に対する定性的・定量的な知見が得られた。これらの結果は,将来的な耐風設計の改良を行う際の基礎的な資料となることが期待される。さらに市街地の強風被害のリスク推定や減災手法の検討においても活用できるものと考えられる。