Project/Area Number |
20K22445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多孔質材料 / 塩化ナトリウム溶液 / 透水係数 / 変水位透水試験 / 吸水実験 / 塩溶液 / 塩類風化 / 吸水性 / 電気二重層 / 塩化ナトリウム水溶液 / ゼータ電位 / 凝灰岩 / 非平衡熱力学 / 毛細管現象 / 透水性 / 駆動力 / 塩移動 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
塩類風化は建造物や屋外文化財など多孔質材料の材料の主な劣化要因として広く知られている.本研究では塩類風化抑制のため,多孔質材料中の熱や水分,塩の移動に加え,水分や塩が材料骨格部に加える応力を定量的に把握することを最終的な目標とし,研究の第一段階として多孔質材料中に存在する塩溶液移動の駆動力の測定方法を確立することを目的とする.なお,本研究ではまず初めに,多孔質材料中における塩溶液の移動現象を吸水実験により測定する.また,塩溶液の移動係数を定水位透水試験により測定し,多孔質材料中における塩溶液の移動を再現する数値解析により吸水実験の測定結果を再現できるよう塩溶液移動の駆動力を同定するものとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to investigate the driving force of salt solution migration in porous materials. The main results are as follows: 1) The permeability of NaCl solution in saturated tuff was measured by the Falling-head method. It was found that there is a range of salt concentrations for which the permeability cannot be reproduced by considering only the density and viscosity coefficients of the salt solution. 2) Saline water absorption experiments were conducted with the same type of tuff used in experiment 1). The results showed that, as in the Falling-head method, the saline water absorption rate was faster in low-salt concentration NaCl solution than in pure water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
建築物および文化財の保存において、塩類風化など塩による諸問題への対策は年々その重要度が高まりつつある。多孔質材料中における塩の移動を数値解析により精緻に再現できる技術の開発は、塩類風化の対策を考える上で重要な役割を担う。本研究は、多孔質材料中における塩溶液の移動に着目しその移動性状を精緻に検討したものであるが、これまで建築分野で考えられてきた純水の移動理論とは異なり、塩溶液の移動にはその濃度が大きく寄与することが明らかとなった。これらの成果は今後建築物や文化財の塩類風化を予測するうえで重要な示唆を与えるものと考えられる。