Dynamic Thermal Comfort in Architecture and Urban.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2021)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Jun  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 准教授 (60875293)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱的快適性 / 移動計測 / オープンソースハードウエア / 移動空間 / 放射温度 / 半屋外 / 不均一 / 非定常
Outline of Research at the Start
住宅やオフィス等の多様な活動量を加味した熱的な快適性を評価する手法の必要性が高まっている.これを実現するには,人間の行動や心理・生理を加味しながら,我々はどのようなときに快適・不快と感じるかをライブ状態で計測し,そこから不
均一・非定常な熱的快適性に関する知見を得る必要がある.これらの課題に対して,本研究では(1)人間の代謝量と心理量を加味しながら放射温度を含めた温熱環境を計測するウエアラブルデバイスを開発し,(2)このデバイスを用いて計測し,(3)得られたデータと評価から不均一・非定常な熱的快適性の評価を行う.以上の3つの研究項目を進めることで,不均一・非定常な温熱環境の評価手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to gain knowledge about dynamic thermal comfort by measuring when we feel comfortable or uncomfortable under live conditions, taking into account spatial characteristics, human behavior, psychology, and physiology. We have developed a system that automatically stores temperature, humidity, upper and lower radiation thermometers, illuminance, wind speed, location information, and comfort/uncomfort report values in a google spreadsheet by connecting to a Wi-Fi connected to the Internet. And, the electronic circuit diagram and board of the system are now available to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,気温,湿度,放射温度,照度,風速,位置情報,および被験者の心理量の申告を1秒間隔で計測し,自動的にサーバにアップする装置を,オープンソースハードウエアを用いて開発している.従来では難しかった移動中の動的な温熱環境を,心理量を含めて同時に測定する装置を開発しており,まだ課題はあるが,本装置を実際の半屋外空間の評価に用いている.センサ部の改良やソフトウエアの工夫は、今後広く適用可能な成果である.