Succession and development method of regional wooden houses based on local production for local consumption of forest resources considering thermal comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology (2022-2023)
Kanto Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kosuke  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 講師 (60883874)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薪ストーブ / 地域型木造住宅 / 室内温熱環境 / 熱的快適性 / 住まい方 / 伝統的民家 / 森林資源 / 冬季の住まい方 / 建材利用 / 燃料利用 / 地産地消
Outline of Research at the Start
低炭素社会の形成を目指す上で、カーボンニュートラルな森林資源の循環的利用は意義が深い。本研究では、森林資源の建材としての地産地消に基づいた山形県金山町の地域型木造住宅を調査対象として、森林資源の燃料としての地産地消に基づいた薪ストーブ使用時に形成される室内温熱環境の実測調査を行う。本研究は、主に冬季を中心とした地域型木造住宅における熱的快適性の実態把握と評価から、今後の低炭素社会の形成に寄与する木造住宅のモデル構築に向けた知見を得る事を最終的な目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to obtain a method for the inheritance and development of regional wooden houses from the viewpoint of thermal comfort, we conducted a measurement survey of the indoor thermal environment when using a wood stove in a regional wooden house in Kaneyama Town, Yamagata prefecture, Japan. The results showed that in houses with a not excessively large air volume, a single wood stove can heat the entire house, and that adjusting the air volume by opening and closing fixtures is also an effective method. Even in traditional houses with relatively low thermal performance, excessive drops in room temperature are prevented by limiting the heating area to a specific area and using a high-output wood stove in winter. We clarified that to create a comfortable indoor thermal environment throughout the year, not only equipment methods but also changes in the way of living in summer and winter are effective methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の住宅の省エネルギー化を図る上で、設備機器の使用のみに依存した室温調整以外の方策を検討する必要性は高い。本研究では農山村地域における地域型木造住宅を事例に、再生可能エネルギー利用の一例である薪ストーブ使用時の室内温熱環境形成と住宅の仕様との関係性に着目した。特にエネルギー消費量が大きい冬季の暖房時における室内温熱環境形成の実態と、薪ストーブ使用との相性が良い住宅に仕様について明らかにした点は、森林資源に恵まれた我が国において今後の薪ストーブに代表される木質バイオマス燃焼機器の普及を図る上で意義のある知見が得られたものと考えられる。