Research on architectural techniques for main halls of temples in the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruoka Noriyoshi  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80883628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寺院建築 / 文化財建造物 / 近世社寺建築 / 伝統技法 / 近世寺院仏堂 / 支割 / 近世寺院建築 / 木割 / 伝統木造構造技法 / 近世仏堂 / 建築技法
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の伝統木造建築は、古代から中世を通して時代とともに様々な技術的発展を遂げたが、近世以降は大工技術専門書等の普及により、構造技法はほとんど発展がみられないと考えられてきた。しかし近年、近世建築の根本修理が進み、詳細な情報が蓄積されてくる中で、経済的効率化や大規模化に伴う構造的工夫など、近世建築の多様な技法の存在が確認されてきた。そこで本研究では、先行的に近世寺院仏堂に限定し技法の解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the structural characteristics of the main halls of early modern temples in Japan, detailed data such as the diameter of columns, the spacing between columns, the overhang of eaves, the height of eaves, the dimensions of rafters, the slope of eaves, and the slope of roofs were collected from repair work reports and field surveys, and a comparative analysis of structure and form was conducted, as well as a comparative study with a book on wood division techniques from the early modern period. As a result, it became clear that early modern temple and shrine architecture, which has been said to have lost its architectural individuality, used unique planning methods for each building, even though they had approximate proportional relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の歴史の中で最も普請が盛んであった近世社寺建築について、近年実施されてきた重要文化財等建造物保存修理工事報告書及び現地調査により、詳細な各種データを収集し、この時代の建築技法の類似性や多面的特色を見い出すことができたことは、日本近世社寺建築の研究において学術上有意義な成果が得られたと考える。
また、近年では歴史的建造物を活用した地域活性化事業が盛んに実施される中で、今日も多く残されている近世社寺建築の個々の詳細な特徴を理解するうえで重要な研究であり、今後の地域社会の発展に寄与できるものであると考える。