Practical research on urban design for the disaster prevention and waterfront landscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Abe Toshihiko  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00608466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords防災 / 景観 / 防潮堤 / まちづくり / 事前復興 / ワークショップ / 復興まちづくり / 合意形成
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災の津波被災地の復興では、防災を優先して防潮堤計画を示した行政と、景観や生業を優先したい地域住民の考えに齟齬が生まれ、計画の合意形成が難航した地区がある。また、南海トラフ地震による津波対策の検討の場においても、同様の問題が発生している地区がある。以上のような問題を解決するために、東日本大震災の震災後の津波対策の合意形成プロセスの考察結果から得た知見と課題を踏まえて、将来の南海トラフ地震や大雨による洪水など災害対策を講じる際に防災と景観の両立が可能な都市デザインの手法を明らかにする。また、その手法のマニュアル化を検討し、各自治体のまちづくりの合意形成の推進に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the reconstruction of the tsunami -stricken area of the Great East Japan Earthquake, there was a discrepancy between the government, which showed the seawall plan for disaster prevention, and the local residents who wanted to prioritize the landscape of the waterfront. As a result, there were areas where the consensus formation of the reconstruction plan was delayed.
In this study, the problem of the construction of seawalls is revealed. Next, we conducted an action research on the construction of landscape town development with seawall construction in a tsunami -affected area due to the Nankai Trough Earthquake. As a result, we proposed an urban design method that can balance "disaster prevention" and "waterfront landscape".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、土木分野において防潮堤の研究が進められてきたが、本研究では、防潮堤に隣接する建築のデザインや、地区全体の土地利用及び災害危険区域の指定などの建築分野や都市計画分野の視点から、都市デザインの手法を開発した点が、学際的意義としてあげられる。
本研究で開発した都市デザインの手法は、切迫する南海トラフ大地震による津波被災想定地域における防潮堤整備の推進する際に、行政と地域住民の間で合意形成を図る上で有効であり、各自治体の景観まちづくりの推進に寄与するという点が社会的意義としてあげられる。