Development of a long-term optimization method for resilient district energy supply systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0304:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takahiro  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 環境研究グループ, 研究員 (80881804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域熱電併給 / 地域冷暖房 / 電力需要 / 熱需要 / カーボンニュートラル / レジリエンス / ライフサイクルCO2排出量 / ライフスパン / 地域エネルギー供給 / エネルギー需要 / 長期最適化 / 脱炭素 / 分散型電源
Outline of Research at the Start
日本政府は省CO2化、エネルギー供給の分散化を進めるため、地域エネルギー供給システムの普及を推進している。本システムは地域単位で集約させたエネルギー供給設備から、複数の建物に熱や電力を送ることで、省エネルギー上の様々な利点を持つ。しかし、数十年単位で稼働させるため、需要家建物の変遷や系統電力の効率向上といった、地域情勢の変遷がシステムの性能に大きな影響を与える。そこで本研究では、地域情勢の変遷にも対応した地域エネルギー供給システムの長期最適化手法を構築する。さらに、災害時における地域の事業継続性の検証などを基に、外的要因の変化に高いレジリエンスを持ちながら、高効率な設備構成や運転設定を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese government is promoting the spread of local energy supply systems to reduce CO2 emissions and decentralize energy supply. This system has various advantages in terms of energy conservation by sending heat and electricity from energy supply facilities centralized in a local area to multiple consumer buildings. However, because the system will operate for several decades, changes in regional conditions, such as changes in consumer buildings and improvements in grid power efficiency, will have a significant impact on the system's performance. Therefore, this study constructs a long-term optimization method for local energy supply systems that can respond to changes in local conditions. Based on the results of a survey of case studies of this system, multiple possible future scenarios were developed over several decades, and system performance was evaluated using simulations to derive highly efficient equipment configurations and operational settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における地域エネルギー供給システムは50年の歴史を有しており、累計導入数も150を超えている。その多くは熱供給システムとして1990年代に導入されているため、30年近く経過した現在では、多くの供給設備が改修時期を迎えていると考えられる。
このことから、本研究は国内の地域エネルギー供給システムにおいて、これまでの知見を活かした長期間における最適な設備構成・運用計画へのニーズに応えるものである。