Project/Area Number |
20K22456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Ryo 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60883535)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 原子スケール / メゾスケール / マルチスケール / 機械学習 / フェーズフィールド法 / クラスター変分法 / Deep Learning |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属材料の内部組織はその強度・寿命・腐食耐性等に強い影響を与える。そのため内部組織の形成過程を正確に予測し、様々な環境下に適した材料開発を行なうことが求められる。内部組織の形成過程は、本来、合金を構成する原子の配列の変化に起因するが、多くの組織形成シミュレーションでは計算コストの観点からメゾスケールの現象のみに焦点が当てられ、原子配列の変化などの原子スケールの情報は考慮されていない。そこで本研究では、近年注目されている機械学習を用いることで、原子スケールとメゾスケールの間の計算コストを大幅に削減し、従来の実験データに基づく新材料の探求を、原子番号のみから行なえる枠組みを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detail atomistic information is coarsened and lost in most mesoscopic simulations. This is due to a huge computational burden of atomic simulation. To avoid the issue, I have applied a machine learning to atomistic and mesoscopic simulations. By incorporating atomistic information into mesoscopic calculations, it was found that a time evolution of microstructure can be more reliably predicted than that of a conventional approach. Furthermore, it was made clear that the huge computational burden of local equilibrium calculation between different phases in mesoscopic simulations becomes relatively small by using machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、詳細な原子スケールの情報をメゾスケールの計算に適用できれば、より高精度に信頼度の高い材料設計ができることが明らかとなった。その手段として、近年注目を集めている機械学習は非常に有力である。今後は材料物性値の予測のさらなる高精度かや、大規模化が期待されるだろう。その手法の一つとして今回用いたような機械学習の適用法は非常に重要となるだろう。