Application of Concentrated Aqueous Solutions for Highly-efficient Anodic Dissolution of Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Ken  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10880057)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロムめっき / 濃厚水溶液 / アノード溶解 / 電気化学 / クロム
Outline of Research at the Start
飽和溶解度に近い高濃度で金属塩を含む濃厚水溶液を電気化学反応の場として活用する応用研究が近年注目を集めている。本研究では濃厚水溶液に特有の性質の新たな使い道として、金属材表面の不動態皮膜を不安定化させアノード溶解を促進する性質に着目し、消耗型アノードの使用を可能にする電解液としての利用可能性を明らかにする。これまでに取り組んだ濃厚水溶液を電析浴として用いる金属電析の研究の成果と合わせることでアノード・カソードの両方において優位性のある高度な新規電析プロセスの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anodic dissolution behavior of chromium metal in concentrated aqueous chloride baths was investigated. We worked on the development of an electrolyte that suppresses passivation of the electrode and enables highly efficient anodic dissolution, and combined it with chromium electrodeposition at the cathode as a counter reaction, we aimed to construct an advanced new electrodeposition process using concentrated aqueous solutions.
It was confirmed that anodic dissolution is possible in concentrated chloride baths due to the destabilization of the surface film. The valence of the dissolved ions is considered to be divalent and trivalent. Chromium metal is electrochemically inert in ordinary dilute aqueous solutions, but it can be used as a soluble anode in concentrated chloride baths.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属クロムは不動態化皮膜のために水溶液中では電気化学的に不活性であり、アノードとして使用することはこれまで不可能であった。金属クロムめっきプロセスのアノードとしては、浴分解をアノード反応とする不溶性のカーボンやチタンなどの電極が用いられており、高いセル電圧のために電力源単位が高いという課題を抱えていた。本研究で示された可溶性の金属クロムアノードの使用可能性はこれらの課題を解決し得ると考えられ、濃厚塩化物浴のもう一つの特徴である、3価クロムを用いた金属クロムめっきが可能であることと組み合わせることで、環境負荷の小さいクロムめっきプロセスの構築が期待される。