Development of cancer therapies using tumor-accumulating electron-shuttling polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Masahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60881191)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん治療 / リン脂質ポリマー / 電子移動 / 酸化ストレス / がん免疫 / レドックスポリマー / ダメージ関連分子パターン / ボロン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、腫瘍滞在性のレドックスポリマーを創製し、新規がん治療方法を創出することを目指す。がん細胞は細胞内の酸化還元状態の変動に対して脆弱であるため、細胞膜透過性を有するレドックスポリマーは、細胞内酸化還元状態を乱すことでがん細胞に細胞死を誘導することが可能である。このレドックスポリマーに腫瘍部位への滞在性を向上させる機能性ユニットを導入することで、高いがん治療効果を有するポリマーを合成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a novel cancer therapy using electron-shuttling polymers with cell membrane permeability. It was shown that the electron extraction from the mouse colon cancer CT26 cells by the polymers induced cell death through oxidative stress. Moreover, the release of a group of molecular patterns that activate immunity against cancer cells was observed in the group subjected to electron extraction via the polymers. The tumor formation was inhibited in mice injected with CT26 cells treated with electron extraction. These results indicate that the electron-shuttling polymers induced immunogenic cell death in CT26 cells and activated anti-tumor immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、電子輸送ポリマーを介した細胞内からの電子引き抜きによりがん細胞死を誘導する手法を構築し、電子輸送ポリマーががん細胞に対する免疫を誘導する形で細胞を殺傷していることを明らかにした。がん細胞に対する免疫の賦活化は、生き残ったがん細胞の根絶や転移がんを抑制するといった観点からも望ましい。また、電子輸送ポリマーに対する機能性ユニットの導入など、ポリマー分子設計に基づくさらなる治療効果向上が可能だと考えられ、新たながん治療法の創出が期待される。