Design of cooperative active sites via bottom-up alloy synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kikkawa Soichi  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80878322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords担持金属触媒 / 水素化 / 金属酸化物クラスタ― / 塩基触媒 / 協奏触媒機能 / 金属酸化物クラスター / 協奏触媒作用 / 担持合金触媒 / 孤立原子合金 / 活性点構造制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は周囲を異種元素に配位された孤立原子を有する担持合金触媒の新規調製手法の確立を目的とする.構造を制御した合金ナノ粒子を担持するトップダウン型の手法ではなく,構成部位を出発点として最終的な構造を制御するボトムアップ型の調製法による合金触媒調製を行う.得られた合金粒子の構造評価,及び触媒反応への適用を進めることで,合金粒子の構造と触媒機能の関係を明らかにし,触媒活性点の自在制御に向けた知見を収集する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work provides a bottom-up design of the composite catalyst that the surface of supported Au nanoparticles was modified with anionic metal oxide clusters by a simple adsorption method. The composite catalysts were successfully synthesized by mixing the aluminum-supported gold nanoparticle catalyst in an aqueous solution of niobium and tantalum oxide clusters. We found that the composite catalyst efficiently drove the hydrogenation of aromatic nitro compounds by the dual functional catalysis having both base of metal oxide clusters and reduction abilities of gold nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒的水素化を駆動する担持金属触媒において,金属表面に酸化物シェルを修飾したコア-シェル型の複合型触媒が有効であるが,担持金属ナノ粒子の表面設計手法は限られており,汎用性の高い手法の開発が求められる.本研究で提案したボトムアップ型の複合触媒設計手法は,担持Auナノ粒子の表面に金属酸化物クラスタ―を修飾することが出来,高密度な金属-酸化物界面の設計と高効率な水素化能を達成した.得られた知見は,担持金属触媒の高機能化に新たな選択肢を与えるものである.