Elucidation of short crack propagation mechanism in ultra low carbon lath martensite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Shohei  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 助教 (50880382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラスマルテンサイト / き裂 / 転位 / 鉄鋼材料 / マルテンサイト / き裂伝播機構 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 疲労き裂進展機構
Outline of Research at the Start
先進高強度鋼の主要組織であるラスマルテンサイトでは、その微細で複雑な階層組織に起因して、疲労き裂進展機構に関する微視的見地からの研究は困難とされていた。本研究では、ラスマルテンサイト組織における転位組織とき裂との相互作用を透過型電子顕微鏡内で直接観察し、組織要素レベル(マイクロオーダー)のき裂進展の素過程と対応付けることで、その機構解明を目指す。これにより、強度だけでなくき裂進展抵抗に優れる鉄鋼材料の開発指針が得られ、ラスマルテンサイト組織を基盤とする構造体の安全性ならびに信頼性の確保への貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the dislocation motion near the crack tip was directly observed using a transmission electron microscopy and associated with microstructurally fatigue crack propagation of lath martensite steel to clarify the crack propagation mechanism. In-situ observation of dislocation motion revealed that the activation of pre-existing dislocations ahead of the crack tip occurred prior to the dislocation emission from the crack tip. When the applied load reached a level at which the dislocation emission from crack tip occurred, the activity of pre-existing dislocations became remarkable, and the dislocations were tangled with each other. These findings suggest that the dislocation cell structure, which plays an important role in the fatigue crack propagation of lath martensite, is formed by the activation and tangle of pre-existing dislocations ahead of the crack tip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、透過型電子顕微鏡を用いてラスマルテンサイト鋼のき裂先端における転位運動を直接観察し、先行研究で報告されているブロック内き裂進展と対応付けることで、き裂進展機構の理解を深めることに成功した。さらに、透過型電子顕微鏡内で引張荷重を負荷する試験片の観察領域に、所望の結晶方位を有する組織を配置する手法の確立に成功し、その応用範囲はきわめて広い。本研究で得られた成果は、き裂先端近傍の塑性変形挙動をトランススケールで理解し、き裂進展機構の解明に貢献する重要な知見を提供するものである。