Project/Area Number |
20K22469
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaya Toshimi 広島大学, デジタルものづくり教育研究センター, 特任助教 (80882050)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ゴム・エラストマー / X線CT / 複合材料 / 高分子構造 / X線CT / NMR / フィラー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、複雑な化学的架橋構造を有するゴム・エラストマー材料、複合材の表面・界面ナノ構造と物性を解明することを目的としている。 一般に、複雑な架橋構造を有する多成分系材料の分析・評価は、組成因子が多岐に渡ることから適切な評価法の確立を難解にしている。さらに、材料の界面構造や分子の分布、接着現象は未だ十分に解明されていない点も研究をより複雑にする要因である。 表面・界面の形状観察や、結晶/非晶性の評価をサンプルの観察・測定スケールに見合った機器分析、具体には固体・溶液・パルスNMR、IR、X線CT測定、TG-MSと複合的に行うことで、材料の表面及び界面で起こる現象のメカニズムの解明を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on environmental temperature as one of the degradation factors of rubber materials, we investigated the effect of cross-linking on the low-temperature crystallinity and kinetics of NR/BR blend rubbers in low-temperature environments. Polymer conformational changes and macromolecular crystals are easily induced at low temperatures due to lower crosslink density, the phenomenon was elucidated by the rate of kinetic spring change, the rate of crystal melting enthalpy change by DSC, and the rate of T2 change by pulsed NMR for samples at room temperature and those stored at low temperature for a certain period. Contribution of changes in NR motility to low temperature crystallization was also confirmed by solid state NMR at low temperature. Furthermore, aiming to improve macroscopic structural analysis of polymeric materials, high-contrast X-ray CT imaging of polymeric structure was achieved by graft polymerization of heavy element monomers into the polymer matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低温環境下で週末のみ車を使用する場合に、振動制御の機能低下が報告されている。エンジンマウントの防振ゴムの硬化が時間の経過によって発達し、ばね定数が大きくなったことが原因と考えられるが、運転により温度が上昇することで、ばね定数が低下し、硬化したゴムの弾性が回復することが分かっている。 本研究では低温環境下におけるゴム・エラストマー材料の機能低下に関する評価法を確立し、さらに高分子材料の巨視的な構造解析法の改善を行うことで、これまで高分子材料の母材と添加剤の構造の区別が困難であった複合材料のX線を用いた構造観察の領域において、造影剤による改善法を確立し、社会実装を目指す。