Design of novel Ti alloy with FCC phase by using first-principles calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Shoya  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60878429)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords第一原理計算 / チタン / 合金 / 添加元素 / シミュレーション / 積層構造 / FCC / 構造相転移 / 長周期積層構造 / マグネシウム / FCC構造 / 相転移
Outline of Research at the Start
チタン合金は軽く強度がある材料として、航空機、スポーツ用具、医療などで利用されているが、より低コストで高強度なチタン合金が期待されている。このチタン合金では、結晶構造に六方最密構造と体心立方構造を利用した開発がされている。申請者は、チタン合金への新たな結晶構造の選択肢として面心立方構造を利用した強化の可能性について、第一原理計算法を用いて明らかにできる。本研究では、チタン合金での六方最密構造と面心立方構造の熱力学的な性質を明らかにするとともに、新しいチタン合金の開発に向けた元素の組み合わせを提案することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the potential formation of long-period stacking ordered (LPSO) structures in titanium alloys. Using first-principles calculations, the crystal structure parameters and energy changes induced by additional elements in titanium alloys were calculated. The results demonstrated that Si, Ge, Cu, Y, Pd, and Ag affected the formation of LPSO structures. It was revealed that by selectively enriching these elements in specific layers of the hexagonal close-packed (HCP) structure in titanium alloys, the formation of LPSO structures becomes possible. This investigation into the formation of LPSO structures in titanium alloys provides valuable insights for the design and synthesis of novel titanium alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン合金は航空、医療、自動車産業などで広く使用されており、その強度と耐熱性をさらに向上させることは、材料科学の進歩とさまざまな産業への応用にとって重要です。本研究により、適切な添加元素を用いることで長周期積層構造の形成が可能であることが示されました。長周期積層構造の形成はマグネシウム合金の性能を向上させる要因になっています。それがチタン合金で形成すると、既存の材料よりも高性能になることが期待されます。材料の軽量化やエネルギー効率の向上など、チタン合金の性能向上は社会的な持続可能性に寄与します。